McCabe v. State
[…] Both motions were denied. Thereafter, appellant's counsel called these two witnesses to testify. They both asserted their Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination and refused to testify as to the shooting incident of August 3, 1979, which led to appellant being charged with murder. Appellant renewed his motions for a grant of immunity, or in the alternative, for a continuance. The district court again denied both motions.

We hold that the trial court did not err in refusing to grant immunity to the two defense witnesses. NRS 178.572 governs the granting of immunity and provides as follows:

In any investigation before a grand jury, or trial in any court of record or justice's court, the court on motion of the state may order that any material witness be released from all liability to be prosecuted or punished on account of any testimony or other evidence he may be required to produce. (Emphasis added.)

This statute clearly provides that the granting of immunity is discretionary with the court only upon motion of the state.