PUGET SOUND AIR POLLUTION CONTROL AGENCY, Appellant,
[…] These several sections of the act, however, merely specify alternative remedies for acts which violate or wilfully violate the act or validly promulgated regulations authorized by the act; they do not in and of themselves define a standard of conduct which is condemned as unlawful.
The real issue in this appeal is whether or not PSAPCA can specify as "unlawful" (and consequently subject to the several alternative remedies specified in the act) a standard of conduct less culpable than that condemned by the act itself.
PSAPCA's rule-making authority is derived from RCW 70.94.141 which, insofar as applicable to this appeal, provides:
The board of any activated authority in addition to any other powers vested in them by law, shall have power to:
(1) Adopt, amend and repeal its own ordinances, resolutions, or rules and regulations, as the case may be, implementing this chapter and consistent with it, after *278 consideration at a public hearing held in accordance with chapter 42.32 RCW.
(Italics ours.)