PUGET SOUND AIR POLLUTION CONTROL AGENCY, Appellant,
[…] *281 (a) Intent. A person acts with intent or intentionally when he acts with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime.
(b) Knowledge. A person knows or acts knowingly or with knowledge when:
(i) he is aware of a fact, facts, or circumstances or result described by a statute defining an offense; or
(ii) he has information which would lead a reasonable man in the same situation to believe that facts exist which facts are described by a statute defining an offense.
To be sure, RCW 9A.08.010(4) provides:
A requirement that an offense be committed wilfully is satisfied if a person acts knowingly with respect to the material elements of the offense, unless a purpose to impose further requirements plainly appears.
Thus, by statute since 1975, the distinction between "wilfully" and "knowingly" appears to have been minimized, but not necessarily eliminated. In analyzing the Washington Clean Air Act in its totality we are not persuaded by the force of subsequently enacted general concepts of culpability.