PUGET SOUND AIR POLLUTION CONTROL AGENCY, Appellant,
[…] Because section 9.03(b) does not expressly require that element, and PSAPCA certainly does not assert that it is inherently included,[1] Kaiser asserts that PSAPCA exceeded its authority when the regulation was promulgated.
PSAPCA contends that it is simply asserting a right to impose a civil "penalty in the form of a fine" as an alternative or additional remedy authorized by RCW 70.94.431, which provides in part:
In addition to or as an alternate to any other penalty provided by law, any person who violates any of the provisions of chapter 70.94 RCW or any of the rules and regulations of the department or the board shall incur a penalty in the form of a fine in an amount not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars per day for each violation.