STATE of Oregon, Respondent On Review,
[…] Affirmed.
NOTES
[*] Tanzer, J. resigned December 31, 1982.
[1] ORS 163.175 provides:
"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if he:
"(a) Intentionally or knowingly causes serious physical injury to another, or
"(b) Intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon; or
"(c) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.
"(2) Assault in the second degree is a Class B felony."
[2] ORS 163.165 provides:
"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if he:
"(a) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon;
"(b) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life; or
"(c) Recklessly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.
"(2) Assault in the third degree is a Class C felony."