STATE of Oregon, Respondent On Review,
[…] This court has not decided whether an automobile may be a dangerous weapon when it is not used as such and we do not decide it now. The only issue in this case is the meaning of the quoted language of the statute.
[6] The defendant was convicted under ORS 163.175(1)(c), the subsection at issue in this case. He was also convicted of manslaughter in the second degree, driving under the influence of intoxicants, and failure to perform the duties of a driver.
[7] ORS 161.085 defines the four culpable mental states as follows:
"(7) `Intentionally' or `with intent,' when used with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person acts with a conscious objective to cause the result or to engage in the conduct so described.
"(8) `Knowingly' or `with knowledge,' when used with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person acts with an awareness that his conduct is of a nature so described or that a circumstance so described exists.