STATE of Oregon, Respondent On Review,
[…] The degree of intoxication, defendant's erratic driving and his conduct at the scene of the accident are circumstances the jury could properly consider in determining whether defendant was extremely indifferent to the value of human life.
We hold that the circumstances which exist in this case suffice to establish defendant's extreme indifference to the value of human life.[15] From the facts before it the jury in this case could infer, and thus find, such indifference on the part of defendant.
Affirmed.
NOTES
[*] Tanzer, J. resigned December 31, 1982.
[1] ORS 163.175 provides:
"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if he:
"(a) Intentionally or knowingly causes serious physical injury to another, or
"(b) Intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon; or
"(c) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.
"(2) Assault in the second degree is a Class B felony."
[2] ORS 163.165 provides: