Darrell E. Lee Law Office v. State
[…] The essence of plaintiff's argument was that this court had

attempted to ignore its own rules, case law, and legislative declarations which mandate payment of reasonable compensation simply because of inadequate funding. A party aggrieved by the Supreme Court's failure to command payment of what is properly due and owing has a constitutional right to trial by jury in Superior Court ...

The trial court entered an order of dismissal on July 31, 1981. Plaintiff's appeal to the Court of Appeals was certified to this court.

The statute authorizing attorney fees in indigent appeals is RCW 4.88.330, which provides:

*273 When a party has been judicially determined to have a constitutional right to obtain a review and to be unable by reason of poverty to procure counsel to perfect the review all costs necessarily incident to the proper consideration of the review including preparation of the record, reasonable fees for court appointed counsel to be determined by the supreme court, and actual travel expenses of counsel for appearance in the supreme court or court of appeals, shall be paid by the state. Upon satisfaction of requirements established by supreme court rules and submission of appropriate vouchers to the clerk of the supreme court, payment shall be made from funds specifically appropriated by the legislature for that purpose.

Plaintiff recognizes that this statute authorizes this court to make the determination as to reasonableness, but argues that the determination as to reasonableness should be made without consideration of the availability of funds. Plaintiff claims