Richland Homeowner's Preservation Ass'n v. Young
[…] The judgment of the Superior Court is affirmed.

MUNSON, C.J., and GREEN, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] See Eastlake Community Council v. Roanoke Associates, Inc., 82 Wash. 2d 475, 490, 513 P.2d 36 (1973), where the court found that a renewal of a building permit was a major action because it involved a "discretionary nonduplicative stage of the building department's approval proceedings relative to an ongoing major project."

[2] See, e.g., the cases cited at n. 16 in Davis v. Coleman, 521 F.2d 661 (9th Cir.1975).

[3] See RCW 43.21C.020, which provides:

"Legislative recognitions — Declaration — Responsibility. (1) The legislature, recognizing that man depends on his biological and physical surroundings for food, shelter, and other needs, and for cultural enrichment as well; and recognizing further the profound impact of man's activity on the interrelations of all components of the natural environment, particularly the profound influences of population growth, high-density urbanization, industrial expansion, resource utilization and exploitation, and new and expanding technological advance and recognizing further the critical importance of restoring and maintaining environmental quality to the overall welfare and development of man, declares that it is the continuing policy of the state of Washington, in cooperation with federal and local governments, and other concerned public and private organizations, to use all practicable means and measures, including financial and technical assistance, in a manner calculated to: (a) Foster and promote the general welfare; (b) to create and maintain conditions under which man and nature can exist in productive harmony; and (c) fulfill the social, economic, and other requirements of present and future generations of Washington citizens." (Italics ours.)

See also Norway Hill Preservation & Protection Ass'n v. King County Council, 87 Wash. 2d 267, 272-73, 552 P.2d 674 (1976); Eastlake Community Council v. Roanoke Associates, Inc., 82 Wash. 2d 475, 489-90, 513 P.2d 36 (1973).