Fadeley v. Oregon Government Ethics Commission
[…] The jurisdiction of the circuit court was based upon ORS 183.484 which confers jurisdiction upon the circuit court for judicial review of orders other than contested cases. Our present review of this case is pursuant to ORS 183.500 which authorizes our review of the order of the circuit court:

"Any party to the proceedings before the circuit court may appeal from the decree of that court to the Court of Appeals. Such appeal shall be taken in the manner provided by law for appeals from the circuit court in suits in equity."

[3] ORS 183.490 provides:

"The court may, upon petition as described in ORS 183.480, compel an agency to act where it has unlawfully refused to act, or unreasonably delayed action."