NOBLE MANOR COMPANY, a Washington corporation, Respondent,
[…] NOTES
[1] Amicus Building Industry Association of Washington raises the issue whether the County illegally frustrated the Developer's rights to vest its project by refusing to accept all three building permit applications prior to the approval of the plat dividing the property into three legal lots. Appellate courts will not usually decide an issue raised only by amicus, and we decline to do so here. E.g., Coburn v. Seda, 101 Wash.2d 270, 279, 677 P.2d 173 (1984).
[2] A plat is a map of a subdivision and a short plat is a map of a short subdivision. RCW 58.17.020(2), (8).
[3] This statute was amended in 1991, but the amendments have no relevance to this case. Laws of 1991, ch. 281, § 27.
[4] RCW 58.17.020(1) defines "Subdivision" as "the division or redivision of land into five or more lots ... for the purpose of sale, lease, or transfer of ownership, except as provided in subsection (6)." Subsection (6) defines "Short subdivision" as "the division or redivision of land into four or fewer lots ... for the purpose of sale, lease, or transfer of ownership."
[5] At the time of this case. Pierce County had not enacted an ordinance defining the requirement for a fully completed application.