NOBLE MANOR COMPANY, a Washington corporation, Respondent,
[…] A. The County Engineer's Office may review a short plat for adequacy of access, storm water drainage facilities, public sewer system, survey accuracy, feasibility for building sites.
B. The Planning Department may review the proposed short plat for conformance with zoning laws, the comprehensive plan and subdivision code.
C. The Health Department may review the proposed short plat for adequacy of water supply, and septic tank conditions.
D. The Fire Marshal may review the proposed short plat for adequacy of the fire protection water system and access for fire fighting equipment.
[7] RCW 58.17.170 provides in relevant part:
When the ... county finds that the subdivision proposed for final plat approval conforms to all terms ... it shall ... execute its ... approval on the face of the plat. The ... final plat shall be filed for record.... Any lots in a final plat filed for record shall be a valid land use notwithstanding any change in zoning laws for a period of five years from the date of filing. A subdivision shall be governed by the terms of approval of the final plat, and the statutes, ordinances, and regulations in effect at the time of approval under RCW 58.17.150(1) and (3) for a period of five years after final plat approval unless the legislative body finds that a change in conditions creates a serious threat to the public health or safety in the subdivision.
[8] The Final Legislative Report for the bill which enacted RCW 58.17.033 noted that "[t]he vesting of rights doctrine has not been applied to applications for preliminary or short plat approval." FINAL LEGISLATIVE REPORT, 50th Legis., 1st Reg. Sess. 255 (1987).