NOBLE MANOR COMPANY, a Washington corporation, Respondent,
[…] If all that the Legislature was vesting under the statute was the right to divide land into smaller parcels with no assurance that the land could be developed, no protection would be afforded to the landowner.
Another section of the subdivision statute also supports the Developer's position that the County is to consider more than just a division of property into smaller size lots when approving a plat application. RCW 58.17.195 provides:
No plat or short plat may be approved unless the city, town, or county makes a formal written finding of fact that the proposed subdivision or proposed short subdivision is in conformity with any applicable zoning ordinance or other land use controls which may exist.
A portion of the Pierce County Code[6] also supports the Developer's position. It appears it would be difficult for the County to comply with the requirements of its own code if it were not considering the particular use a developer seeks for the property.