NOBLE MANOR COMPANY, a Washington corporation, Respondent,
[…] The Hearing Examiner's now final decision allowing development of the property in accordance with Pierce County's former zoning ordinance in effect before the enactment of the interim zoning ordinance has preclusive effect. Shoemaker v. City of Bremerton, 109 Wash.2d 504, 745 P.2d 858 (1987).
Additionally, a careful reading of the applicable statute supports the majority's interpretation. RCW 58.17.033 provides:
(1) A proposed division of land, as defined in RCW 58.17.020, shall be considered under the subdivision or short subdivision ordinance, and zoning or other land use control ordinances, in effect on the land at the time a fully completed application for preliminary plat approval of the subdivision, or short plat approval of the short subdivision, has been submitted to the appropriate county, city, or town official.
(Emphasis added.) The final legislative report to SSB 5519, which became RCW 58.17.033, referenced West Main Assocs. v. City of Bellevue, 106 Wash.2d 47, 720 P.2d 782 (1986), our principal case on the vesting doctrine.