NOBLE MANOR COMPANY, a Washington corporation, Respondent,
[…] (1) A valid and fully complete building permit application for a structure, that is permitted under the zoning or other land use control ordinances in effect on the date of the application shall be considered under the building permit ordinance in effect at the time of application, and the zoning or other land use control ordinances in effect on the date of application.
(2) The requirements for a fully completed application shall be defined by local ordinance.
(3) The limitations imposed by this section shall not restrict conditions imposed under chapter 43.21C RCW.
RCW 58.17.033 states:
(1) A proposed division of land, as defined in RCW 58.17.020[[4]], shall be considered under the subdivision or short subdivision ordinance, and zoning or other land use control ordinances, in effect on the land at the time a fully completed application for preliminary plat approval of the subdivision, or short plat approval of the short subdivision, has been submitted to the appropriate county, city, or town official.
(2) The requirements for a fully completed application shall be defined by local ordinance.[[5]]
(3) The limitations imposed by this section shall not restrict conditions imposed under chapter 43.21C RCW.
The County agrees with the Developer that under RCW 58.17.033, its short plat application vested on the date of application, which was before the effective date of the interim ordinance changing the lot sizes for duplexes. However, the parties disagree about what rights vested on that date. The County argues that the only right which vested was the right to divide the property into smaller lots, and that no use or development rights vested under the regulations which were in effect on the date of the application. The County argues that use or development rights only vest under RCW 19.27.095 (upon the submission of a building permit), while only the right to divide property vests under RCW 58.17.033. The Developer argues that the language in RCW 58.17.033, that the proposed division be considered under the "zoning or other land use control ordinances in effect on the land," has no meaning under the County's interpretation. We agree with the position of the Developer which we find supported by the statute, the final bill report, another section of the statute, the Pierce County Code, recent case law, and the rationale underlying the vested rights doctrine.