THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Petitioner,
[…] We disagree with this argument. Whether the warning can be abstractly characterized as "accurate" is irrelevant. Informing an indigent driver that additional tests will definitely and finally be "at your own expense" is less accurate than saying nothing on that proposition. The inclusion of the words "at your own expense" interferes with the driver's "opportunity of exercising an intelligent judgment concerning whether to exercise the statutory right of refusal." State v. Whitman Cy. Dist. Court, 105 Wash. 2d 278, 281, 714 P.2d 1183 (1986).
The State also argues that RCW 46.61.506(5) requires admission of the test results, even if the warnings misled the defendants. RCW 46.61.506(5) provides:
The person tested may have a physician, or a qualified technician, chemist, registered nurse, or other qualified person of his own choosing administer one or more tests in addition to any administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer. The failure or inability to obtain an additional test by a person shall not preclude the admission of evidence relating to the test or tests taken at the direction of a law enforcement officer.
*889 This section does not permit the State to admit the results of a test consented to on the basis of misleading warnings.