ITT RAYONIER, INC., Appellant,
[…] A copy of all disputes received shall be sent to all interested parties.
WAC 296-18A-470(1) modifies the strict time limits in subsection (2), noted above. It provides:
*508 (1) In order to avoid delay in the vocational rehabilitation process and to allow resolution of disputes between the injured workers, employers and the referral source, a dispute resolution process is provided. The time limits in this section may be extended by the office of rehabilitation services when good cause is shown.
The statutory authority for these WAC provisions is RCW 51.32.095(6), which provides:
(6) The benefits in this section shall be provided for the injured workers of self-insured employers. Self-insurers shall report both benefits provided and benefits denied under this section in the manner prescribed by the department by rule adopted under chapter 34.05 RCW. The director may, in his or her sole discretion and upon his or her own initiative or at any time that a dispute arises under this section, promptly make such inquiries as circumstances require and take such other action as he or she considers will properly determine the matter and protect the rights of the parties.