Manson Construction & Engineering Co. v. State
[…] The State has authority to reject all bids — and it appears that has already occurred. We see no reason to restrict the State in its search for alternative solutions.

Judgment affirmed.

REED, A.C.J., and SOULE, J., concur.

Reconsideration denied October 11, 1979.

Review denied by Supreme Court January 11, 1980.

NOTES

[1] A competent engineer's critical analysis would be necessary to identify all the significant points of similarity. The department's record contains no adversarial hearings, and the contractor's pretrial attempt to take discovery depositions was quashed.

[2] RCW 47.28.070 provides:

"Bid proposals upon any construction or improvement of any state highway shall be made upon contract proposal form supplied by the highway commission, and in no other manner. The highway commission shall, before furnishing any person, firm or corporation desiring to bid upon any work for which a call for bid proposals has been published, with a contract proposal form, require from such person, firm or corporation, answers to questions contained in a standard form of questionnaire and financial statement, including a complete statement of the financial ability and experience of such person, firm, or corporation in performing state highway, road or other public work. Such questionnaire shall be sworn to before a notary public or other person authorized to take acknowledgment of deeds, and shall be submitted once a year and at such other times as the highway commission may require. Whenever the highway commission is not satisfied with the sufficiency of the answers contained in such questionnaire and financial statement or whenever the highway commission determines that such person, firm, or corporation does not meet all of the requirements hereinafter set forth it may refuse to furnish such person, firm or corporation with a contract proposal form and any bid proposal of such person, firm or corporation must be disregarded. In order to obtain a contract proposal form, a person, firm or corporation shall have all of the following requirements:

"(1) Adequate financial resources, or the ability to secure such resources;

"(2) The necessary experience, organization, and technical qualifications to perform the proposed contract;