RONALD M. ROTH, ET AL, Appellants,
[…] This was justified as effectuating the legislature's intent to allow recovery of more than nominal damages. Lockhart v. Besel, supra at 117. Where the injury supporting the action and remedy once was viewed as a termination of the parties' economic relationship, the injury is now viewed as primarily the disruption and loss of human companionship. See H. Clark, supra § 10.6, at 278 & n. 5.
*99 Six days after the opinion in the Lockhart case was filed, the Governor signed a bill amending RCW 4.24.010. Laws of 1967, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 81, § 1, p. 1734. The addition relevant to the present discussion provides:
In such an action [for wrongful death or injury of a child], in addition to damages for medical, hospital, medication expenses, and loss of services and support, damages may be recovered for the loss of love and companionship of the child and for injury to or destruction of the parent-child relationship in such amount as, under all the circumstances of the case, may be just.
This language was meant to remedy the inadequacy of the common-law measure of damages. Wilson v. Lund, 80 Wash. 2d 91, 491 P.2d 1287 (1971). As stated in Lund at page 95: