Jones v. International Land Corporation Ltd.
[…] Travel House responds that subsection 3 authorizes an attorney's lien on money in the hands of an adverse party, and that the lien can be filed prior to judgment, even for fees determined on a contingent basis; but if not, lawyers must seek redress from the Legislature, as there is no common law right to such liens.

The statute authorizing attorney's liens is RCW 60.40.010, which states:

An attorney has a lien for his compensation, whether specially agreed upon or implied, as hereinafter provided: (1) Upon the papers of his client, which have come into *740 his possession in the course of his professional employment; (2) upon money in his hands belonging to his client; (3) upon money in the hands of the adverse party in an action or proceeding, in which the attorney was employed, from the time of giving notice of the lien to that party; (4) upon a judgment to the extent of the value of any services performed by him in the action, or if the services were rendered under a special agreement, for the sum due under such agreement, from the time of filing notice of such lien or claim with the clerk of the court in which such judgment is entered, which notice must be filed with the papers in the action in which such judgment was rendered, and an entry made in the execution docket, showing name of claimant, amount claimed and date of filing notice.

This statute, in existence since 1881, provides a delineated and limited statutory attorney's lien designed to be a tool in the collection of fees. The statute, in part, is merely declaratory of the general or retaining lien recognized at common law. This possessory and passive lien gives an attorney the right to retain papers and documents. The statute, however, also goes beyond the common law in recognizing the special or charging lien. See Ross v. Scannell, 97 Wash. 2d 598, 604, 647 P.2d 1004 (1982). Subsections 1 and 2 are not relevant to this action.

SUBSECTION 3

[1] Contrary to Hunsinger's assertions, subsection 3 allows a lawyer to file a lien for compensation on money in the hands of the adverse party prior to the rendering of a judgment. The lien becomes effective upon serving of written notice upon the adverse party, McRea v. Warehime, 49 Wash. 194, 196-97, 94 P. 924 (1908), and may be for fees determined on a contingency basis, see McRea v. Warehime, supra; Plummer v.