PEOPLE FOR THE PRESERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF FIVE MILE PRAIRIE, ET AL, Appellants,
[…] The legislative body shall set a date ... for a meeting with the initiating parties to determine whether the city or town will accept the proposed annexation, whether it shall require the simultaneous adoption of the comprehensive plan ..., and whether it shall require the assumption of all or of any portion of existing city or town indebtedness by the area to be annexed." (Italics ours.)
[4] RCW 36.93.090 provides, in part:
"Whenever any of the following described actions are proposed ..., the initiators of the action shall file within one hundred eighty days a notice of intention with the board: ...
"(1) The: (a) ... change in the boundary ... of any city ..."
[5] One of the cases relied upon by the Landowners is not distinguishable on the above ground. In Edris v. Sebring Utils. Comm'n, 237 So. 2d 585, 587 (Fla. Dist. Ct.