PEOPLE FOR THE PRESERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF FIVE MILE PRAIRIE, ET AL, Appellants,
[…] The 1984 proposal provides for less dense residential development than that contemplated if the area remained outside the city limits and was governed by the current county comprehensive plan. Also, some agricultural uses are permitted in the zone. In any event, land use decisions are not a function of the *827 Boundary Review Board. Spokane Cy. Fire Protec. Dist. 9 v. Spokane Cy. Boundary Review Bd., 97 Wash. 2d 922, 924, 652 P.2d 1356 (1982).
The judgment of the Superior Court is affirmed.
GREEN and THOMPSON, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] RCW 35.13.130 provides, in part: "[T]he petition [for annexation] must be signed by the owners of not less than seventy-five percent in value according to the assessed valuation... of the property for which annexation is petitioned: ..."
[2] The covenant read: