Shreve v. Chamberlin
[…] On appeal, Scott's dispositive contention[1] is that it appeared in the action by filing 10 timely answers to 5 previous garnishments; that its appearance entitled it to notice before a default judgment was taken; that no notice was given; and that the trial court therefore was obligated to set aside the default judgment. We agree.

[1] One seeking to take a default judgment against a garnishee must comply with the rules of court relating to the entry of default judgments. RCW 6.27.200 states in part:

If the garnishee fails to answer the writ within the time prescribed in the writ, after the time to answer the writ has expired and after required returns or affidavits have been filed, showing service on the garnishee and service on or mailing to the defendant, it shall be lawful for the court to render judgment by default against such garnishee, in accordance with the rules relating to entry of default judgments, for the full amount claimed by the plaintiff against the defendant, or in case the plaintiff has a judgment against the defendant, for the full amount of the plaintiff's unpaid judgment against the defendant with all accruing interest and costs as prescribed in RCW 6.27.090....

(Italics ours.)

Under this statute, the rules "relating to entry of default judgments" include not only CR 55(b), but also CR 55(a). CR *731 55(b) expressly provides that entry of a default judgment may occur "after default", and CR 55(a) describes when a person is in default.