Shreve v. Chamberlin
[…] Tri-State Irrig., 22 Wash. App. 788, 791, 591 P.2d 1222 (1979) (same); Gage v. Boeing Co., 55 Wash. App. 157, 164-65, 776 P.2d 991 (upholding trial court's exercise of discretion), review denied, 113 Wash. 2d 1028 (1989).

The core question in this case is whether Scott's 10 timely answers to 5 previous writs constituted an "appearance in the action" for purposes of the sixth writ. If they did, the trial court was required to grant Scott's motion to set aside the default judgment.

[3] What constitutes an appearance is described in general terms in RCW 4.28.210. That statute provides in part:

A defendant appears in an action when he answers, demurs, makes any application for an order therein, or gives the plaintiff written notice of his appearance.

The methods described in RCW 4.28.210 are not exclusive, Dlouhy v. Dlouhy, 55 Wash. 2d 718, 721, 349 P.2d 1073 (1960), and courts have recognized various informal acts as sufficient to constitute an appearance. E.g., Seek Sys., Inc. v. Lincoln Moving/Global Van Lines, Inc., 63 Wn.