State v. Stark
[…] RCW 70.24.024(4)(a). If the procedures set forth in RCW 70.24.024 have been exhausted and the public health officer has reason to believe the person is continuing to engage in behavior dangerous to the public health, the officer may bring an action in superior court to detain the person in a designated facility for a period of counseling and education not to exceed 90 days. RCW 70.24.034(1). If an action is filed under RCW 70.24.034(1), the superior court, "upon the petition of the prosecuting attorney, shall issue other appropriate court orders including, but not limited to, an order to take the person into custody...". RCW 70.24.034(2).

[1, 2] Obviously, a prosecutor cannot file such a petition without information regarding the identity and conduct of persons who have sexually transmitted diseases.