State v. Stark
[…] Stark appears to be arguing that because the Legislature gave him a vested right in the confidentiality of his HIV status, the *439 prosecutor's use of that information to charge him criminally extinguished that right, thereby creating an ex post facto deprivation. As noted above, the prosecutor did not exceed his authority in relying on Stark's otherwise confidential information regarding his HIV status.

We affirm the convictions, but remand for resentencing on count 1.

ALEXANDER and SEINFELD, JJ., concur.

Reconsideration denied September 15, 1992.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9A.36.021(1)(e) provides: "(1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree: ... (e) With intent to inflict bodily harm, exposes or transmits human immunodeficiency virus as defined in chapter 70.24 RCW; ..."