State v. Stephens
[…] The divergent results reached in Workman and Foster raise the question of whether RCW 9.41.025 is applicable to other aggravated felonies which define the use or possession of a firearm as one of the possible elements of the crime. See for example RCW 9A.36.010 (assault in the first degree); RCW 9A.52.020 (burglary in the first degree); RCW 9A.84.010 (riot); RCW 9.79.170(1)(a) (rape in the first degree).

[5] RCW 9.95.010 states:

"When a person is convicted of any felony, except treason, murder in the first degree, or carnal knowledge of a child under ten years, and a new trial is not granted, the court shall sentence such person to the penitentiary, or, if the law allows and the court sees fit to exercise such discretion, to the reformatory, and shall fix the maximum term of such person's sentence only.

"The maximum term to be fixed by the court shall be the maximum provided by law for the crime of which such person was convicted, if the law provides for a maximum term.