DEAN VINCENT, INC., an Oregon Corporation, Appellant,
[…] Plaintiff suffered no injury as a result of defendant's breach and it therefore has no case of action. There is no basis for nominal damages or attorney fees.
The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
NOTES
[1] Defendant contends that he was justified in his termination, but there was no evidence to sustain such a finding by the trier of the facts and the trial judge so found.
[2] Because of the manner in which we dispose of this case, it is unnecessary to decide whether the listing was an adhesion contract.
[3] ORS 20.096(1) "In any action or suit on a contract, where such contract specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he is the party specified in the contract or not, at trial or on appeal, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements."