Eastwood v. Cascade Broadcasting Co.
[…] Mr. Eastwood conceded the 2-year statute of limitation barred the defamation action, but moved for summary judgment claiming RCW 4.16.080(2), the 3-year statute of limitation, applied to the remaining claims; the TV stations moved for judgment on the pleadings. On November 30, 1984, the court granted the TV stations' motion, dismissing all Mr. Eastwood's actions with prejudice.

Mr. Eastwood contends an invasion of privacy tort is separate and distinct from libel or slander, and the applicable statute of limitation is RCW 4.16.080(2), which provides a limitation of 3 years for "[a]n action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal property, including an action for the specific recovery thereof, or for any other injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated". (Italics ours.) We agree.

Mr. Eastwood's invasion of privacy or false light claim *90 was dismissed in a motion for judgment on the pleadings.[1] Thus, we must examine those pleadings and determine whether Mr.