Eastwood v. Cascade Broadcasting Co.
[…] L. Rev. 383, 407 (1960). Thus, we hold that until the Legislature directs otherwise, privacy actions are governed by RCW 4.16.080(2), the 3-year statute of limitation.

Reversed.

McINTURFF, A.C.J., and MUNSON, J., concur.

Reconsideration denied December 10, 1985.

Review granted by Supreme Court February 20, 1986.

NOTES

[1] Mr. Eastwood did not appeal the dismissal of the claims based on defamation, negligence and negligent infliction of emotional distress.

[2] Michigan consolidates injuries to persons or property under amendments 7 and 8 of Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5805 (1978) (effective December 13, 1978), but applies various time periods:

"(7) The period of limitations is 1 year for an action charging libel or slander.

"(8) The period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the... injury for all other actions to recover damages for ... injury to a person or property." (Italics omitted.)