WASHINGTON STATE WELFARE RIGHTS ORGANIZATION et al., Appellants,
[…] Respondents base their contentions upon RCW 26.28.010 which reads:
Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, all persons shall be deemed and taken to be of full age for all purposes at the age of eighteen years.
This provision is contained in chapter 292, Laws of 1971, 1st Ex. Sess., which chapter expressly amended 77 sections of the statute law. RCW 74.12.010 was not one of the sections mentioned.
[1, 2] Repeal or amendment by implication is never favored. Generaux v.