THE STURGIS COMPANY, Appellant,
[…] We know of no rule of law that would allow the buyer to recover for an alleged item of damage where the fact of damage, as opposed to the amount or quantum, is speculative and conjectural. Wenzler & Ward Plumbing & Heating Co. v. Sellen, supra. Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying recovery for this element of damages and leaving the matter to be settled at a later time through the laws of indemnity.
Affirmed.
PEARSON, C.J., and PETRIE, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] RCW 62A.2-607 provides, in part, as follows:
"(3) Where a tender has been accepted
"(a) the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy; ..."
[2] RCW 5.45.020 provides:
"Business records as evidence.