THE STURGIS COMPANY, Appellant,
[…] Wenzler & Ward Plumbing & Heating Co. v. Sellen, supra. Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying recovery for this element of damages and leaving the matter to be settled at a later time through the laws of indemnity.
Affirmed.
PEARSON, C.J., and PETRIE, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] RCW 62A.2-607 provides, in part, as follows:
"(3) Where a tender has been accepted
"(a) the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy; ..."
[2] RCW 5.45.020 provides:
"Business records as evidence. A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission."