CITY OF SCOTTSDALE, a Municipal Corporation, Appellant,
[…] Kubby v. Hammond, 68 Ariz. 17, 198 P.2d 134 (1948); Hart v. Bayless Investment and Trading Company, supra. The state statute A.R.S. § 9-462.02 has provided the method of eliminating nonconforming uses purchase or condemnation. Cities and other political subdivisions must strictly comply with the state statute which delegates to them the power to act.
*6 Ordinance 823 conflicts with A.R.S. § 9-462.02, and it is therefore void. The judgment of the superior court is affirmed.
STRUCKMEYER, V.C.J., and GORDON, J., concur.
NOTES
[*] A.R.S. § 9-462.02 (1977) provides:
The municipality may acquire by purchase or condemnation private property for the removal of nonconforming uses and structures. The elimination of such nonconforming uses and structures in a zoned district is for a public purpose. Nothing in an ordinance or regulation authorized by this article shall affect existing property or the right to its continued use for the purpose used at the time the ordinance or regulation takes effect, nor to any reasonable repairs or alterations in buildings or property used for such existing purpose.