Fenter v. General Accident Fire & Life Assurance Corp.
[…] Brusco, 203 Or. 37, 40, 275 P.2d 873 (1954), in which we held that a deed from the former owner, delivered after the period of redemption from a tax foreclosure had expired and the tax collector's deed to the county had been delivered, conveyed nothing.

Plaintiff claims that he had an insurable interest on the date of the fire because of ORS 275.180, which provides:

"(1) Any county court may at any time, without the publication of any notice, sell and convey * * * to the record owner or his assigns, any property acquired by the county for delinquent taxes, for not less than the amount of taxes and interest accrued and charged against such property at the time of purchase by the county with interest thereon at the rate of six percent per annum from the date of such purchase. * * *"