King County v. Washington State Board of Tax Appeals
[…] Whitney-Fidalgo appealed these assessments to the King County Board of Equalization, which sustained the assessments. Whitney-Fidalgo then appealed to the Board of Tax *233 Appeals (BTA), electing an informal hearing under RCW 82.03.140.

BTA reversed the Board of Equalization and disallowed the omitted value assessments. BTA based its ruling on its interpretation of RCW 84.40.085, which provides that "[n]o omitted property or omitted value assessment shall be made for any period more than three years preceding the year in which the omission is discovered." BTA held that this statute, passed in 1973, applied prospectively only and that the Assessor, therefore, had no authority to make an omitted value assessment for years prior to 1974.