King County v. Washington State Board of Tax Appeals
[…] [1] The Supreme Court has construed this statute to preclude judicial review from an informal hearing of the Board of Tax Appeals except through the two specified statutes, RCW 82.32.180 and RCW 84.68.020, which set out taxpayers' rights to seek tax refunds and are inapplicable in the present case. Pettit v. State Bd. of Tax Appeals, 85 Wn.2d 646, 538 P.2d 501 (1975).

The Assessor and King County, therefore, sought review in the Superior Courts by alternative means, principally under statutory certiorari pursuant to RCW 7.16.040 and the court's constitutional power of review.

RCW 7.16.040 provides:

A writ of review [certiorari] shall be granted by any court, except a police or justice court, when an inferior tribunal, board or officer, exercising judicial functions, has exceeded the jurisdiction of such tribunal, board or officer, or one acting illegally, or to correct any erroneous or void proceeding, or a proceeding not according to the course of the common law, and there is no appeal, nor in the judgment of the court, any plain, speedy and adequate remedy at law.

*235 RCW 7.16.050 provides that "application [for a writ of certiorari] must be made on affidavit by the party beneficially interested ..."

Appellants contend that they have met the criteria for statutory certiorari under these statutes. Respondents disagree.