King County v. Washington State Board of Tax Appeals
[…] *234 The Assessor and King County then filed in Thurston County Superior Court an application for writ of certiorari or other appropriate relief. The court denied the application and dismissed the action on the ground that the plaintiffs had not met the requirements for statutory or constitutional certiorari or any other form of extraordinary relief. The Assessor and King County appeal from this denial and dismissal.

RCW 82.03.180 provides in part:

Judicial review of a decision of the board of tax appeals shall be de novo in accordance with the provisions of RCW 82.32.180 or 84.68.020 as applicable except when the decision has been rendered pursuant to a formal hearing elected under RCW 82.03.140 or 82.03.190, in which event judicial review may be obtained only pursuant to RCW 34.04.130 and 34.04.140 ...

[1] The Supreme Court has construed this statute to preclude judicial review from an informal hearing of the Board of Tax Appeals except through the two specified statutes, RCW 82.32.180 and RCW 84.68.020, which set out taxpayers' rights to seek tax refunds and are inapplicable in the present case. Pettit v. State Bd. of Tax Appeals, 85 Wn.2d 646, 538 P.2d 501 (1975).