Galbraith v. American Motorhome Corp.
[…] The issues presented by the appeal are: (1) Who bore the risk of loss on June 30, 1972? (2) Did the trial court err in finding there was no genuine issue of material fact and in placing the risk of loss upon the seller as a matter of *756 law? We agree with the trial court's determination and accordingly affirm.

The parties agree that the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code are controlling in this case but disagree as to which subsection of RCW 62A.2-509 applies. That statute reads in part as follows:

Risk of loss in the absence of breach.
...
(2) Where the goods are held by a bailee to be delivered without being moved, the risk of loss passes to the buyer
(a) on his receipt of a negotiable document of title covering the goods; or
(b) on acknowledgment by the bailee of the buyer's right to possession of the goods; or
(c) after his receipt of a non-negotiable document of title or other written direction to deliver, ...
(3) In any case not within subsection (1) or (2), the risk of loss passes to the buyer on his receipt of the goods if the seller is a merchant; otherwise the risk passes to the buyer on tender of delivery.
(4) The provisions of this section are subject to contrary agreement of the parties ...

The trial court held there had been no delivery or receipt of the goods and that subsection (3) controlled.

No contention is made that the motorcoach did not constitute "goods" or that the seller is not a "merchant" as those terms are defined in the act.[1]