THE CORRAL, INC., Appellant,
[…] The police power exercised by the local authorities prescribing prerequisites to issuance of that permit must, nevertheless, be exercised within the narrow confines of the power circumscribed by RCW 66.08.120.
Neither of these two statutes derogates from the Board's primary authority to promulgate rules and regulations as authorized by RCW 66.08.030. Subsection (1) of that statute provides:
(1) For the purpose of carrying into effect the provisions of this title according to their true intent or of supplying any deficiency therein, the board may make such regulations not inconsistent with the spirit of this title as are deemed necessary or advisable. All regulations so made shall be a public record and filed in the office of the code reviser, together with a copy of this title, shall forthwith be published in pamphlets, which pamphlets shall be distributed free at all liquor stores and as otherwise directed by the board, and thereupon shall have the same force and effect as if incorporated in this title.
(Italics ours.)