THE CORRAL, INC., Appellant,
[…] The legislature has recognized the necessity to grant to an administrative body very broad regulatory authority in a business clearly attendant with danger to the community. We cannot say, given the nature of the traffic to be controlled, that the broad authority delegated is constitutionally invalid.
*761 These three violations are sufficient to support the 30-day license suspension imposed by the trial court; we need not explore the validity of the other alleged violations.
Judgment affirmed.
PEARSON and REED, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] RCW 66.28.080 provides:
"It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation holding any retailer's license to permit or allow upon the premises licensed any music, dancing, or entertainment whatsoever, unless and until permission thereto is specifically granted by appropriate license or permit of the proper authorities of the city or town in which such licensed premises are situated, or the board of county commissioners, if the same be situated outside an incorporated city or town: Provided, That the words "music and entertainment," as herein used, shall not apply to radios or mechanical musical devices."
RCW 66.08.120 provides: