O'Carroll v. State Ex Rel. Oklahoma Tax Commission
[…] [2] Section 2375 has been amended several times since the filing of the original 1984 and 1987 state income tax reports. The 1991 version was in effect at the time the federal adjustments were finally determined for 1984 tax year and the 1992 version was in effect when the 1987 tax was finally determined. In light of our conclusion that there have been no substantial changes to the filing provisions in § 2375(H)(1), (2), and (3), formerly § 2375(G), we reference the 1991 codification.

[3] The pertinent provisions of § 223(a) provide that "No assessment of any tax levied under the provisions of any state tax law except as provided in the following paragraphs of this Section, shall be made after the expiration of three (3) years from the date the return was required to be filed or the date the return was filed, whichever period expires later. . . ." Subsection 223(b) provides an exception to subsection 223(a) where, before the expiration of the three-year period, the taxpayer and the OTC have executed a written agreement to extend the time for assessment.