Rogue Valley Medical Center v. McClearen
[…] The ALJ gave them that ruling. Neither the letter requesting the ruling nor the ALJ's interim order suggests that the parties were waiving their ability later to dispute the ALJ's legal conclusion on the application of the statute. We conclude that the issue was properly preserved for the Board's review.

We turn to the merits. In interpreting the statute, the starting point, of course, is the statute's text and context. PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or. 606, 610, 859 P.2d 1143 (1993). ORS 656.283(7), as amended, provides, in part:

"Except as otherwise provided in this section * * * the [ALJ] is not bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence[.] * * * Evaluation of the worker's disability by the [ALJ] shall be as of the date of issuance of the reconsideration order pursuant to ORS 656.268. Any finding of fact regarding the worker's impairment must be established by medical evidence that is supported by objective findings. * * * Evidence on an issue regarding a * * * determination order that was not submitted at the reconsideration required by ORS 656.268 is not admissible at hearing * * *."

The statute's terms are relatively straightforward. The statute provides that evidence on an issue regarding a determination order is not admissible at the hearing before the ALJ if it was not submitted at the reconsideration level.