Rogue Valley Medical Center v. McClearen
[…] (Emphasis in original.)

We agree with that observation in Precision Castparts and find the import of ORS 656.283(7) to be as unmistakable now as it was then. Under the amended terms of the statute, in determining permanent disability, any evidence, including vocational evidence, not submitted during the reconsideration process is inadmissible at a subsequent hearing.

Employer, however, argues that the statute does not apply to PTD determinations, for two reasons. Looking to context, employer urges that the statute conflicts with ORS 656.287(1), which provides:

"Where there is an issue regarding loss of earning capacity, reports from vocational consultants * * * regarding job opportunities, the fitness of claimant to perform certain jobs, wage levels, or other information relating to claimant's employability shall be admitted into evidence at compensation hearings, provided such information is submitted to claimant 10 days prior to hearing and that upon demand from the adverse party the person preparing such report shall be made available for testimony and cross-examination."