WILLIAM W. NEWLAND, Plaintiff and Appellant,
[…] Section 4852.01, subdivision (c) states unequivocally that "This chapter shall not apply to persons convicted of misdemeanors," and then adds that the chapter "shall not apply ... to persons who have served time in county jails only." The other provisions of the chapter are replete with direct or indirect references to convicted felons. Subdivision (a) of section 4852.01 authorizes "Any person convicted of a felony" who meets certain requirements to petition for a certificate of rehabilitation. Section 4852.03 computes the period of rehabilitation on the assumption that the petitioner has served time in state prison. Section 4852.06 provides that no petition shall be filed until the petitioner "has continuously resided in this State, after leaving prison, for a period of not less than three years." Finally, section 4852.07 requires that notice of the petition be sent to the district attorney of each county in which the petitioner was convicted of a felony.