City of Pueblo v. Weed
[…] Consequently, the fact that a contractor purchases on behalf of a municipality does not defeat the right of a municipality to assert the exemption and right to a refund that it would otherwise have if it made the purchase directly.

The Director also contends that § 29-3-120(1), C.R.S.1973, requires a municipality to pay an amount equivalent to the sales tax a private company engaging in the same project would pay, regardless of any *18 immunity it otherwise would have. We disagree.

Section 29-3-120(1), C.R.S.1974, states: Pursuant to section 4 of article X of the state constitution, all property owned by a county or municipality pursuant to this article shall be and remain exempt from taxation. Nevertheless, any county or municipality acquiring or extending any project as provided in this article shall annually pay, solely out of the revenues from the project and not from any other source, to the state of Colorado. . . a sum equal to the amount of tax which the taxing entity would annually receive if the property were owned by any private person or corporation, any other statute to the contrary notwithstanding.

This statute has no application to this case. Its reference to Colo.Const. Art.