In the matter of the Compensation of Harold B. Looper, Claimant.
[…] SAIF, 45 Or. App. 313, 317, 608 P.2d 575 (1980). Claimant has sustained his burden of proving that he is permanently incapacitated from regularly performing work at a gainful and suitable occupation. ORS 656.206(1)(a).[3]
Reversed and remanded with instructions to reinstate the referee's award of permanent total disability.
NOTES
[1] Under one doctor's set of restrictions, claimant could sit for two hours, stand for two hours, and walk for one hour during the course of a work day, lift 11 to 20 pounds occasionally, but could carry no weight.
[2] ORS 656.206(3) provides:
"(3) The worker has the burden of proving permanent total disability status and must establish that he is willing to seek regular gainful employment and that he has made reasonable efforts to obtain such employment."
[3] ORS 656.206(1)(a) provides:
"(1) As used in this section: