In the matter of the Compensation of Patrick MANDELL, Claimant, Respondent,
[…] Reversed.
NOTES
[1] The referee stated that:
"This is an appeal from a denial of claim of aggravation of injury on July 1, 1976. Also at issue is an appeal from a Determination Order dated September 9, 1976 awarding no disability.
However, more than 60 days had elapsed after entry of the Determination Order of September 9, 1976, before the request for hearing was received on January 20, 1977, so the case was necessarily an aggravation claim.
[2] The Board's Order dated September 22, 1978, setting aside the Determination Order, was apparently entered pursuant to ORS 656.295(6), which provides:
"The board may affirm, reverse, modify or supplement the order of the referee and make such disposition of the case as it determines to be appropriate. * * *"