THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] The judgment of the Superior Court is reversed insofar as it denied the motion to strike from the information the allegation of a violation of RCW 9.41.025. Therefore, this matter is remanded for resentencing in accordance with State v. Workman, supra.
GREEN, C.J., and McINTURFF, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] The statute sets mandatory minimum terms of confinement, limiting the exercise of discretion by the Board of Prison Terms and Paroles.
[2] Pursuant to the statute, the trial court cannot suspend or defer mandatory minimum terms of imprisonment.
[3] RCW 9A.56.200(1) provides:
"(1) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if in the commission of a robbery or of immediate flight therefrom, he:
"(a) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or
"(b) Displays what appears to be a firearm or other deadly weapon; or
"(c) Inflicts bodily injury."
[4] For a discussion of a similar anomaly regarding the distinction between first- and second-degree assault, see State v. Caldwell, supra; see also State v. Foster, supra.