STATE of Washington, Appellant,
[…] RCW 9.95.070. The purpose statement, WAC 137-28-140, provides the rules do not apply to proceedings of the indeterminate sentence review board and do not create any procedural or substantive rights. Rather, they are intended as guidelines.
The Legislature, in 1995, required DOC to adopt, by rule, "a system that clearly links an inmate's behavior and participation in available education and work programs with the receipt or denial of earned early release days and other privileges." RCW 72.09.130(1). The system was to include increasing and decreasing inmate liberty within the DOC programs, withholding privileges within the institutions, and "recommended increases or decreases in the number of earned early release days that an inmate can earn for good conduct and good performance." RCW 72.09.130(1). "Earned early release days *1244 shall be recommended by the department as a reward for accomplishment." RCW 72.09.130(2). This last subsection directs DOC to annually inform inmates of their progress in writing. Further, inmates are not eligible "to receive earned early release days during any time in which he or she refuses to participate in an available education or work program into which he or she has been placed under RCW 72.09.460." RCW 72.09.130(2).
In 1995, the Legislature also enacted RCW 9.94.070 creating the crime of persistent prison misbehavior, a class C felony, and provided for consecutive sentencing to the underlying offense. RCW 9.94.070 provides in part: