STATE of Washington, Appellant,
[…] RCW 72.09.130(1). "Earned early release days *1244 shall be recommended by the department as a reward for accomplishment." RCW 72.09.130(2). This last subsection directs DOC to annually inform inmates of their progress in writing. Further, inmates are not eligible "to receive earned early release days during any time in which he or she refuses to participate in an available education or work program into which he or she has been placed under RCW 72.09.460." RCW 72.09.130(2).
In 1995, the Legislature also enacted RCW 9.94.070 creating the crime of persistent prison misbehavior, a class C felony, and provided for consecutive sentencing to the underlying offense. RCW 9.94.070 provides in part:
(1) An inmate of a state correctional institution who is serving a sentence for an offense committed on or after August 1, 1995, commits the crime of persistent prison misbehavior if the inmate knowingly commits a serious infraction, that does not constitute a class A or class B felony, after losing all potential earned early release time credit.
(2) "Serious infraction" means misconduct that has been designated as a serious infraction by department of corrections rules adopted under RCW 72.09.130.