S. K. Barnes, Inc. v. Valiquette
[…] However, they acknowledge that the parties can always agree to consolidated arbitration, either by contract or subsequent thereto, or if consolidation is a desirable public policy that the legislature should empower the court to so hold. Consolidated Pac. Eng'r, Inc. v. Greater Anchorage Area Borough, 563 P.2d 252 (Alaska 1977); Stop & Shop Cos. v. Gilbane Bldg. Co., 364 Mass. 325, 304 N.E.2d 429 (1973); J. Brodie & Son, Inc. v. George A. Fuller Co., 16 Mich. App. 137, 167 N.W.2d 886 (1969).

RCW 7.04.010 provides:

Two or more parties may agree in writing to submit to arbitration, ... Such agreement shall be valid, enforceable and irrevocable save upon such grounds as exist in law or equity for the revocation of any agreement.

RCW 7.04.040(1) states in part: