S. K. Barnes, Inc. v. Valiquette
[…] Consolidated Pac. Eng'r, Inc. v. Greater Anchorage Area Borough, 563 P.2d 252 (Alaska 1977); Stop & Shop Cos. v. Gilbane Bldg. Co., 364 Mass. 325, 304 N.E.2d 429 (1973); J. Brodie & Son, Inc. v. George A. Fuller Co., 16 Mich. App. 137, 167 N.W.2d 886 (1969).

RCW 7.04.010 provides:

Two or more parties may agree in writing to submit to arbitration, ... Such agreement shall be valid, enforceable and irrevocable save upon such grounds as exist in law or equity for the revocation of any agreement.

RCW 7.04.040(1) states in part:

(1) A party to a written agreement for arbitration claiming the neglect or refusal of another to proceed with an arbitration thereunder may make application to the court for an order directing the parties to proceed with the arbitration in accordance with their agreement.

[1] In Thorgaard Plumbing & Heating Co. v. County of King, 71 Wash. 2d 126, 131-32, 426 P.2d 828 (1967), the court noted that the purpose of arbitration was to provide the contractual parties with a forum designed: