In Re the Disciplinary Proceeding Against Staples
[…] Judge Staples and the Commission have stipulated that the campaign to move the county seat was political, but dispute whether the exception in Canon 7(A)(4) regarding political activities designed for the improvement of the administration of justice includes the Judge's actions.

Judge Staples has steadfastly maintained that he campaigned to move the county seat because such a move would greatly improve the administration of justice. Judge Staples has contended that although Benton County received permission to hold court in Kennewick, by the terms of RCW 2.08.030, the superior court must "hold their sessions at the county seats ... and at such other places within the county ... with the approval of the chief justice of the supreme court of this state ..." Because of the Benton County judges' experience with a new courthouse in Kennewick which could adequately fulfill the judicial needs of the county, Judge Staples believed it inefficient to have a modernized parallel facility in Prosser.