In the Matter of the Marriage of JANICE NAVAL, Respondent, and TERRY JOE NICHOLL, Appellant.
[…] Nicholl filed an answer and a counterpetition. In his counterpetition, he alleged that "shared physical custody is not in the best interests of the children" and that "such shared custody is a detriment to the children's physical, emotional, and mental safety ..."
In April 1985, a trial was held. An order was thereafter entered naming Naval the residential custodian of the children and granting Nicholl specified visitation rights. Nicholl appeals this order.
*841 JURISDICTION
RCW 26.09.260(1) states in part:
The court shall not modify a prior custody decree unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or that were unknown to the court at the time of the prior decree, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.
Nicholl stipulated that "substantial changed circumstances exist" to warrant a trial on the issues of custody, visitation and support. As a general rule, such stipulations are binding on the parties and the court. Cook v. Vennigerholz, 44 Wash. 2d 612, 615, 269 P.2d 824 (1954); Riordan v.