In the Matter of the Marriage of JANICE NAVAL, Respondent, and TERRY JOE NICHOLL, Appellant.
[…] Raugust, at 54.
The appellate court held that the finding was insufficient under RCW 26.09.260. The court relied on the rationale expressed in In re Marriage of Murray, 28 Wash. App. 187, 622 P.2d 1288 (1981), where the court warned trial courts not to award custody "based solely on the tender years doctrine." Murray, at 191. Accordingly, Raugust has no application to the case sub judice.
[2] RCW 26.12.010 provides:
"Each superior court shall exercise the jurisdiction conferred by this chapter and while sitting in the exercise of such jurisdiction shall be known and referred to as the `family court.' A family law proceeding under this chapter is any proceeding under this title or any proceeding in which the family court is requested to adjudicate or enforce the rights of the parties or their children regarding the determination or modification of child custody, visitation, or support, or the distribution of property or obligations."