In the Matter of the Marriage of JANICE NAVAL, Respondent, and TERRY JOE NICHOLL, Appellant.
[…] Absent an indication from the Legislature that it intended to overrule this long-standing precedent, RCW 26.09.260(1) should be presumed to be in line with these prior decisions. Glass v. Stahl Specialty Co., 97 Wash. 2d 880, 887-88, 652 P.2d 948 (1982). This court will *844 not assume that the Legislature would make such a significant change by implication. State v. Calderon, 102 Wash. 2d 348, 351, 684 P.2d 1293 (1984).
[3] Nicholl's argument also raises the question of whether the Legislature has the power to limit the court's jurisdiction in the manner he espouses. Article 4, section 6 of the Washington State Constitution provides that the superior court shall have original jurisdiction "of all matters of probate, of divorce, and for annulment of marriage ..." Adoption of the interpretation of RCW 26.09.260(1) urged by Nicholl would render the constitutionality of the statute doubtful. See Fisher Bros. Corp. v. Des Moines Sewer Dist., 97 Wash. 2d 227, 230, 643 P.2d 436 (1982).