In the Matter of the Marriage of JANICE NAVAL, Respondent, and TERRY JOE NICHOLL, Appellant.
[…] Such exercise of discretion will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse. Munoz v. Munoz, 79 Wash. 2d 810, 813-14, 489 P.2d 1133 (1971). If the trial court's award of custody is supported by substantial evidence, no abuse of discretion exists. In re Marriage of Croley, 91 Wash. 2d 288, 292, 588 P.2d 738 (1978). A review of the record reveals substantial evidence to support the trial court's award and we will not disturb the judgment.
ATTORNEY'S FEES
[6] Naval has requested an award of attorney's fees on appeal. RCW 26.09.140 provides in part that:
Upon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorney's fees in addition to statutory costs.
In determining whether attorney's fees should be awarded, the needs of the requesting party must be balanced with the other party's ability to pay. In re Marriage of Campbell, 37 Wash. App. 840, 846, 683 P.2d 604 (1984); In re Marriage of Young, 18 Wash. App. 462, 466, 569 P.2d 70 (1977).