State v. Giedd
[…] *793 Although the evidence may have supported a separate instruction on intervening or superseding causes of the accident, that is, a mechanical failure versus Giedd's reckless conduct, he did not request such an instruction at trial.

We recognize that a pattern instruction is not a talisman that wards off judicial scrutiny, but we decline Giedd's invitation to question the constitutionality of WPIC 25.02. Accordingly, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

WILLIAMS and RINGOLD, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 46.61.520(1) states:

"When the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any vehicle by any person [1] while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502, or [2] by the operation of any vehicle in a reckless manner or [3] with disregard for the safety of others, the person so operating such vehicle is guilty of vehicular homicide."