THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] [1] State v. Shriner, 101 Wash. 2d 576, 580, 681 P.2d 237 (1984) sets forth the well established rule of statutory construction that "`where a special statute punishes the same conduct which is punished under a general statute, the special statute applies and the accused can be charged only under that statute.'" Shriner, at 580 (quoting State v. Cann, 92 Wash. 2d 193, 197, 595 P.2d 912 (1979)). The determining factor is "that the general statute will be violated in each instance where the special statute has been violated". Shriner, at 580.
The special odometer statute, RCW 46.37.550 provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person to sell a motor vehicle in this state if such person has knowledge that the odometer on such motor vehicle has been turned back and if such person fails to notify the buyer, prior to the time of sale, that the odometer has been turned back or that he had reason to believe that the odometer has been turned back.
Theft, as charged in this case means:
By color or aid of deception to obtain control over the *709 property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him of such property or services; ...
RCW 9A.56.020(1)(b).