THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] See, e.g., State v. Clark, 13 Wash. App. 782, 788, 537 P.2d 820 (1975). Similarly, we find no merit in Mr. Pestrin's contention the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury that if they found the amount of the theft unascertainable, the amount must be deemed to be under $250 pursuant to RCW 9A.56.010(12)(e).
Finally, we consider whether the trial court erred in failing to submit an instruction pursuant to RCW 9A.56.020(2) providing a defense if property is appropriated openly and avowedly under a claim of title made in good faith, though untenable. RCW 9A.56.020(2) provides:
In any prosecution for theft, it shall be a sufficient defense that the property or service was appropriated openly and avowedly under a claim of title made in good faith, even though the claim be untenable.
[4] Where evidence supports the giving of an instruction on the defense of good faith claim of title, failure to give such an instruction is reversible error. See, e.g., State v. Hicks, 102 Wash. 2d 182, 683 P.2d 186 (1984); State v. Larsen, 23 Wash. App. 218, 596 P.2d 1089 (1979); State v.