Sears v. State
[…] AS 12.55.165. It therefore appears that had Sears been a second offender, her sentence would have been limited to two years. The two-year second offender sentence should set a limit on Sears' sentence as a first offender. Consequently, we find that the sentence of five years with three years suspended is clearly mistaken. We remand the case to the trial court with directions to impose a sentence not to exceed two years imprisonment.[2] We do not disapprove of any of the other terms of the sentence imposed.

REVERSED and REMANDED for further sentencing proceedings.

NOTES

[1] AS 11.41.130 provides:

Criminally negligent homicide. (a) A person commits the crime of criminally negligent homicide if, with criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person.

(b) Criminally negligent homicide is a class C felony.

[2] In the similar case of Connors v. State, 652 P.2d 110 (Alaska App. 1982) we approved a sentence of three years with two years suspended.