THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] We find no error. The scope of discovery is a matter entirely within the sound discretion of the trial court. State v. Greene, 15 Wash. App. 86, 546 P.2d 1234, review denied, 87 Wash. 2d 1004 (1976). Furthermore, Treptow obtained all that he sought. As indicated above, a deputy sheriff testified that 95 percent of the efforts to buy "speed" resulted in the purchase of "burn speed."
*169 Judgment affirmed.
REED, C.J., and PETRICH, J., concur.
Reconsideration denied November 18, 1982.
Review denied by Supreme Court January 7, 1983.
NOTES
[1] RCW 69.50.401(c) provides:
"(c) It is unlawful, except as authorized in this chapter and chapter 69.41 RCW, for any person to offer, arrange, or negotiate for the sale, gift, delivery, dispensing, distribution, or administration of a controlled substance to any person and then sell, give, deliver, dispense, distribute, or administer to that person any other liquid, substance, or material in lieu of such controlled substance. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a crime and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than five years, fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or both."
[2] Lauterbach also testified:
A They came in and they wanted speed, and I was kind of upset because he brought somebody over to my house, you know. And, anyway, the conversation led on and he wanted this; he asked me if it was good stuff, and I told him that it was, and then Mr.