State Ex Rel. Robins v. Clinger
[…] The contract in such case contains the primary right of the plaintiff. In the obligation assumed by the defendant is found his duty and his failure to comply with the duty constitutes the breach. When these statements are supplemented with a statement of the amount claimed and a prayer for the judgment, the complaint is complete, and is not one which may be subject to a general demurrer." Stone v. Bradshaw, *1149 64 Idaho 152, 128 P.2d 844, 846. The statutes provide the manner and method of the sale of public school lands. Section 58-313, I.C., is as follows:

"The state board of land commissioners may at any time direct the sale of any state lands, in such parcels as they shall deem for the best interests of the state. All sales of state lands shall be advertised in four consecutive issues of some weekly newspaper in the county in which the land is situated, if there be such paper, if not, then in some newspaper published in an adjoining county, and in such other paper or papers as the board may direct. The advertisement shall state the time, place and terms of sale, a description of the land and value of the improvements, if any, thereon, and the minimum price per acre of each parcel as fixed by the board, below which no bid shall be received: provided, that sales of state lands shall only be made to citizens of the United States and to those who shall have declared their intentions to become such. If the required sum be not paid forthwith by the highest bidder any lands upon which such payment shall not be made may be immediately reoffered at public sale as before. If any land be sold on which surface improvements have been made by a lessee, or by a former purchaser whose certificate of purchase has for any reason been cancelled, said improvements shall be appraised under the direction of the state board of land commissioners. When lands on which improvements have been made, as above, are sold, the purchaser, if other than the owner or former owner of said improvements, shall pay the appraised value of said improvements to the owner thereof, or to the former purchaser who placed the same thereon, taking a receipt therefor, and shall deposit such receipt with the state board of land commissioners before he shall be entitled to a certificate of purchase or patent of said land: Provided, the lessee or former owner is not indebted to the state for delinquent rentals or installment payments on said land. If he is indebted to the state, the value of the improvements shall be credited on his indebtedness and the surplus, if any, be paid to him.