State Ex Rel. Robins v. Clinger
[…] Koch v. Glenn, supra. Also, the amount of damages may be fixed or limited by statute. Whether or not appellant has misconceived the measure of its damages is of no import in determining whether the amended complaint in this case states facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action.

Respondent urges that appellant's only remedy, and the one pursued, was to readvertise and reoffer the property for sale under the provision in Section 58-313, I.C., reading, "If the required sum be not paid forthwith by the highest bidder any lands upon which such payment shall not be made may be immediately reoffered at public sale as before." When a vendee breaches an executory contract of sale, the vendor has the right to treat the contract as terminated, to sue for damages for its breach and to retain or resell the land as he sees fit. The subsequent sale of the land has no bearing on the pre-existing right to sue for damages.