THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] (Italics ours.)
The State was required to prove every element of the crime charged. Thus, we find no merit in Mr. Dudrey's claim based upon Mullaney v. Wilbur, 421 U.S. 684, 44 L. Ed. 2d 508, 95 S. Ct. 1881 (1975). See State v. Peyton, 29 Wash. App. 701, 719, 630 P.2d 1362 (1981).
[9] The jury was presented with the elements of a defense under RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c). Instruction No. 14 read:
"It is a defense to a charge of murder in the first degree based upon committing or attempting to commit burglary in the first degree that the defendant:
"(1) Did not commit the homicidal act or in any way solicit, request, command, importune, cause or aid the commission thereof; and
"(2) Was not armed with a deadly weapon, or any instrument, article or substance readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury; and
"(3) Had no reasonable grounds to believe that any other participant was armed with such a weapon, instrument, article or substance; and