THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] [5] The jury was instructed on what constitutes attempt. Instruction No. 9 stated:
"A person commits the crime of attempt to commit any crime when, with intent to commit that crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime. In order for conduct to be a substantial step, it must be strongly corroborative of the actor's criminal purpose. Such conduct must be more than mere preparation to commit a crime."
[6] RCW 9A.08.020(5) states:
"Unless otherwise provided by this title or by the law defining the crime, a person is not an accomplice in a crime committed by another person if:
"...
"(b) He terminates his complicity prior to the commission of the crime, and either gives timely warning to the law enforcement authorities or otherwise makes a good faith effort to prevent the commission of the crime."
[7] Instruction No. 8A stated:
"A participant is one who takes part in and shares in common some activity with another."
[8] Instruction No. 8 defined accomplice as: