CERTIFICATION FROM THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT IN LIGE DICKSON COMPANY, Appellant,
[…] [4] RCW 19.36.010 states, in part:
"In the following cases, specified in this section, any agreement, contract and promise shall be void, unless such agreement, contract or promise, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized, that is to say: (1) Every agreement that by its terms is not to be performed in one year from the making thereof ..."
[5] The Uniform Commercial Code as adopted in Washington is found at RCW Title 62A. Reference to U.C.C. § 2-201 and § 1-103 in this opinion are intended to refer to Washington's corresponding sections.
[6] Washington's version of § 1-103, found at RCW 62A.1-103, reads:
"Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Title, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions."