CERTIFICATION FROM THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT IN LIGE DICKSON COMPANY, Appellant,
[…] *301 if the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in his pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a contract for sale was made, but the contract is not enforceable under this provision beyond the quantity of goods admitted; ...
RCW 62A.2-201(3)(b).
There is in the District Court's findings some suggestion that there may have been such an admission here. If that were the case, the code itself would provide a remedy.
HICKS, J., concurs with ROSELLINI, J.
NOTES
[1] A federal court may certify a question of law to this court. RCW 2.60.020 reads as follows:
"When in the opinion of any federal court before whom a proceeding is pending, it is necessary to ascertain the local law of this state in order to dispose of such proceeding and the local law has not been clearly determined, such federal court may certify to the supreme court for answer the question of local law involved and the supreme court shall render its opinion in answer thereto."
RCW 2.60.020 is implemented by RAP 16.16.
[2] "62A.2-201 Formal requirements; statute of frauds.