KYLE W. CHAPMAN, ET AL, Appellants,
[…] XVIII.
... The Court, having considered the amount of attorneys' fees at a hearing subsequent to the custody trial, hereby finds that $5,437.50 represents a reasonable award of attorneys' fees in favor of the Petitioner/Wife as against the Respondents/Intervenors and $13,115.63 represents a reasonable award of attorneys' fees in favor of the Respondent/Father as against the Respondents/Intervenors.
Findings of fact 15, 16, 17, 18. These findings are supported by substantial evidence in the record.
[6] RCW 26.09.140 provides in part:
The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for reasonable attorney's fees or other professional fees in connection therewith, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or enforcement or modification proceedings after entry of judgment.
Upon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorney's fees in addition to statutory costs.