EVELYN J. VORIS, Appellant,
[…] See Lopp v. Peninsula Sch. Dist. 401, 90 Wash. 2d 754, 759-60, 585 P.2d 801 (1978); Buell v. Bremerton, 80 Wash. 2d 518, 522, 495 P.2d 1358 (1972). Because Mrs. Voris had knowledge of the pending claim by no later than November 19, 1977, she may not now assert laches on the basis of her failure to preserve evidence. Bernard v. Gulf Oil Co., 596 F.2d 1249, 1257 (5th Cir.1979).
B. Vagueness. Mrs. Voris was charged with violating RCW 49.60.222 (1977) which provides in part:
It is an unfair practice for any person, whether acting for himself or another, because of sex, marital status, race, creed, color or national origin:
(1) To refuse to engage in a real estate transaction with a person; ...
(3) To refuse to receive or to fail to transmit a bona fide offer to engage in a real estate transaction from a person;
(4) To refuse to negotiate for a real estate transaction with a person; ...
The term "real estate transaction" is defined in RCW 49.60.040 (1977) to include "the sale, exchange, purchase, rental or lease of real property." Mrs.