Pope & Talbot, Inc. v. Productization, Inc.
[…] I

In order for the contractor registration act to apply, at least two requirements must be met. Productization must be a contractor within the meaning of RCW 18.27.010, and Productization must not be exempt from registering under RCW 18.27.090.

Productization acknowledges it was a contractor within the meaning of RCW 18.27.010.[5] It does not contest that it contracted to construct a pellet plant, as well as to furnish materials, supplies and equipment.

Productization argues that it was exempt from registering. It relies on RCW 18.27.090(8), which provides that the *201 contractor registration statute "shall not apply" to "[a]ny person who only furnished materials, supplies, or equipment without fabricating them into, or consuming them in the performance of, the work of the contractor". It argues that whether a person falls within this statute is determined not by the nature of his or her contract, but by the nature of the performance that he or she later renders.[6] Because it only supplied materials before Pope stopped further performance, it says it is exempt from