Pope & Talbot, Inc. v. Productization, Inc.
[…] [1, 2] We reject this argument. Like any statute, RCW 18.27 should be read as a whole. See State ex rel. Royal v. Board of Yakima Cy. Comm'rs, 123 Wash. 2d 451, 459, 869 P.2d 56 (1994). RCW 18.27.010 provides that one becomes a contractor when he or she "undertakes to, or offers to undertake, or submits a bid to" engage in various kinds of construction. RCW 18.27.020(2)(a) provides that it is a misdemeanor to "offer to do work, submit a bid, or perform any work as a contractor without being registered". RCW 18.27.080 requires a contractor to allege and prove that he or she was registered "at the time he contracted for the performance of such work or entered into such contract." Read together, these sections demonstrate that the Legislature intended the applicability of RCW 18.27 to turn on the terms of the offer, bid or contract, and not on the nature of the contractor's later performance.