Pope & Talbot, Inc. v. Productization, Inc.
[…] Productization was an unregistered, nonexempt contractor at the times material hereto, and Pope has standing to assert the contractor registration act. Thus, the trial court did not err when it denied Productization's motion to compel arbitration.

Affirmed.

ALEXANDER and SEINFELD, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] The term "turn-key" refers to the complete design, supply, delivery, erection, and completion of a facility or building.

[2] The parties use the term "pellet plant", and we will do likewise.

[3] Br. of Appellant, at 3.

[4] Clerk's Papers, at 34-52.

[5] RCW 18.27.010 defines a contractor as one who "in the pursuit of an independent business undertakes to, or offers to undertake, or submits a bid to, construct, alter, repair, add to, subtract from, improve, move, wreck or demolish, for another, any building, highway, road, railroad, excavation or other structure, project, development, or improvement attached to real estate or to do any part thereof ... or, who, to do similar work upon his own property, employs members of more than one trade upon a single job or project or under a single building permit except as otherwise provided herein."

[6] Thus, Productization frames the issue as "whether a contractor who agrees to install or fabricate materials into a project is exempt from registration if the contract is terminated by the other party while the agreement to install is still executory". Reply Br. of Appellant, at 16.