Pope & Talbot, Inc. v. Productization, Inc.
[…] Necessarily, then, the Legislature was using the word "person" to mean corporations as well as individuals.

Another example is RCW 18.27.090(8). There, the Legislature provided that the act would not apply to any "person" who only furnished materials, supplies, or equipment to a contractor. Obviously, there is no rational basis for saying that a supplier who happens to be an individual is exempt, while a supplier who happens to be a corporation is not. Necessarily, then, the Legislature was using the word "person" to mean corporations as well as individuals.[9]

A third example is RCW 18.27.090(9). After prescribing an exemption, the Legislature there stated, "[t]he exemption prescribed in this subsection does not apply to a person who advertises or puts out any sign or card or other device which might indicate to the public that he is a contractor, or that he is qualified to engage in the business of contractor". (Italics ours.) Again, it would be irrational to read the word "person" as including only individuals, and the Legislature was necessarily using the word "person" to mean corporations as well.[10]