Pope & Talbot, Inc. v. Productization, Inc.
[…] [1, 2] We reject this argument. Like any statute, RCW 18.27 should be read as a whole. See State ex rel. Royal v. Board of Yakima Cy. Comm'rs, 123 Wash. 2d 451, 459, 869 P.2d 56 (1994). RCW 18.27.010 provides that one becomes a contractor when he or she "undertakes to, or offers to undertake, or submits a bid to" engage in various kinds of construction. RCW 18.27.020(2)(a) provides that it is a misdemeanor to "offer to do work, submit a bid, or perform any work as a contractor without being registered". RCW 18.27.080 requires a contractor to allege and prove that he or she was registered "at the time he contracted for the performance of such work or entered into such contract."