Pope & Talbot, Inc. v. Productization, Inc.
[…] The trial court's unchallenged findings of fact establish that Pope was working on its own land, and that it was not constructing an improvement for the purpose of selling the improved property. Thus, it met the requirements of RCW 18.27.090(12), and it was not required to register under the act.

III

Having determined that Productization was required to register and that Pope has standing to assert the act, we turn to whether the act bars Productization from enforcing the arbitration clause in article 16. The answer is yes.

RCW 18.27.080 provides in pertinent part:

No person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor may bring or maintain any action in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any work or for breach of any contract for which registration is required under this chapter without alleging and proving that he was a duly registered contractor and held a current and valid certificate of registration at the time he contracted for the performance of such work or entered into such contract.

RCW 18.27.080.

[10, 11] Productization argues that even though RCW 18.27.080 bars an unregistered, nonexempt contractor from enforcing a contract term calling for compensation, it does not bar the enforcement of other contract terms, such as an arbitration clause.