PEOPLE of the State of Colorado ex rel. John P. MOORE (J. D. McFarlane by substitution), Attorney General, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Warren how much it would cost to repair the set before doing the work. The set was indicated to be at least 10 years old, and therefore Mrs. Warren did not want to pay for any extensive repairs. Thereafter, without first giving her their estimate, defendants repaired the set, and refused to release it unless she paid their bill in the amount of $100.
The Attorney General contends that the trial court erred in finding that these facts do not support a cause of action pursuant to § 6-1-105(1) (e), C.R.S.1973 (1969 Perm.Supp., C.R.S.1963, 55-5-2(1) (f)). We agree. The pertinent portions of that statute are as follows:
"(1) A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his business, vocation, or occupation, he:
. . . . . .
"(e) Knowingly makes a false representation as to the characteristics, ingredients. . . or quantities of goods or services . . . ." (emphasis supplied)
In construing this statute we rely on People ex rel. Dunbar v.