of this Circuit. Gautreaux v. Scurlock Marine, Inc., 84 F.3d 776,
[…] is simple and direct. Nothing in the statute indicates that
Congress intended to hold Jones Act employees to a standard of
slight duty of care in the exercise of concern for their own
safety. Below, we explain the statutory scheme and Supreme Court
precedent interpreting it before we illustrate our departure from
their clear mandates.
7
1. The Statutory Scheme and Supreme Court Precedent
Under the Jones Act, seamen are afforded rights parallel to
those of railway employees under the Federal Employers’ Liability
Act (“FELA”). 46 U.S.C. § 688. Section 51 of the FELA provides,
in pertinent part, that “[e]very common carrier by railroad . . .
shall be liable in damages . . . for such injury or death resulting
in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers,
agents, or employees of such carrier.” 45 U.S.C. § 51 (emphasis
added). A seaman is entitled to recovery under the Jones Act,
therefore, if his employer’s negligence is the cause, in whole or
in part, of his injury. In their earlier articulations of § 51
liability, courts had replaced the phrase “in whole or in part”