City of Seattle v. Heath
[…] State v. Miles, 168 Wash. 654, 13 P.2d 48 (1932); Niemeier v. Rosenbaum, 189 Wash. 1, 63 P.2d 424 (1936); Sweeny v. Sweeny, 52 Wash. 2d 337, 324 P.2d 1096 (1958); Rochester v. Tulp, 54 Wash. 2d 71, 337 P.2d 1062 (1959); Tsubota v. Gunkel, 58 Wash. 2d 586, 364 P.2d 549 (1961).

See also State v. Akridge, 3 Wash. App. 274, 474 P.2d 114 (1970).

The defendant further claims that the exhibits were inadmissible because a proper foundation was not made justifying the admission of the exhibits under RCW 5.45.020.

RCW 5.45.020 reads as follows:

A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.

The defendant claims the testimony was insufficient to show that the entries were original and made in the routine of business, that the recorder had personal knowledge of the events, that the entries were made at or near the time of the transaction and that the testimony did not show how the exhibit was prepared and the information passed from one agency to the other. We disagree with these claims and *954 hold that the foundation was sufficient to support the admission of the exhibits.