Jack D. KELTCH, Petitioner,
[…] Precinct 302 had 68 signatures. The total number of votes cast were for state senator 62, for county treasurer 67.
[5] Helm v. State Election Bd., see note 3 at p. 229, supra. Although Keltch requests this Court to assume original jurisdiction over an election contest, his counsel specifically disclaimed that there was any wrong doing or fraud by the election officials. This Court has long held that mere allegations of a wrong suffered is insufficient grounds to invoke the power of this Court by extraordinary writ.
[6] Title 26 Ohio St. 1981 § 7-117 provides in pertinent part:
"Persons who have been determined to be eligible to vote shall sign, in the presence of the clerk, the proper pollbook, to be prescribed by the Secretary of State Election Board... ."
[7] State v. Long, 178 Okla. 409, 63 P.2d 60, 62 (1936); McCarter v. Spears, 157 Okla. 168, 11 P.2d 489, 491 (1932).
[8] Sneed v. Sneed, 585 P.2d 1363, 1365 (Okla. 1978).
[9] City of Tecumseh v.